President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited a garden in Khojaabad district organized by Andijon Bikimyo Zavodi.
Farmers in Andijan region make a worthy contribution to improving the welfare of our people, providing abundance in the markets of the country. As a result of optimization of cotton planting areas and structural transformations carried out in recent years in agriculture, volume of harvesting and export of fruit and vegetable products is increasing.
For this purpose, measures are also being implemented in Khojaabad district to grow walnut plantations and vineyards. The district has plantations of California walnut with an area of 20 hectares and vineyards on 23 hectares. In the future it is planned to expand them, grow bell pepper, onions, potatoes, legumes and other vegetables in the inter-row.
The President of our country talked about importance of the recent resolution on forestry development. He stressed the need to use the scientific and labor potential of the region, organize a research and production center for forestry, establish the cultivation of demanded products, which will increase the income of the population. Andijan Agricultural Institute and colleges of the region were given instructions to train qualified personnel in the field of forestry.
There was also a presentation of the project on development of harvesting seeds and seedlings of agricultural crops on the basis of Bogi Furkat farm of Kurgantepa district. A laboratory based on modern technology "in vitro" will be organized there, the cultivation of virus-free, disease-resistant seeds and seedlings will be established, which can be planted all year round. As a result of the project worth 1.6 billion soums, it will be possible to harvest and supply seeds and seedlings of export-oriented crops to the subjects of the agrarian sector and the population. There will be 38 new jobs created.
In order to further increase agricultural potential of our country in all regions, it is planned to organize greenhouses on the basis of hydroponics. Such compact and productive greenhouses will allow growing high-quality melons and creating thousands of jobs.