The new approaches to environmental protection in Uzbekistan were discussed at the regular meeting of the International Press Club, where the "Environmental Week-2017" kicked off. The speakers involved Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Ecology Uktam Utaev, Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis Boriy Alikhanov, acting UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan Farid Karakhanov. It was also attended by deputies of the lower house of parliament, representatives of several ministries and departments, NGOs, journalists.
World Environment Day celebrated on June 5 in accordance with the UN General Assembly Resolution 1972 became a notable and mobilizing event in the international environmental calendar. It makes a significant contribution to deepening knowledge about ways of preserving and improving the environment, conducting mass campaigns, initiating actions at the political level. The slogan of the World Environment Day in 2017 says "I am with nature".
Traditionally, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Ecology and Environmental Protection together with the UNDP Representative Office in Uzbekistan organizes the events of the "Ecological Week" timed to coincide with this ecological date. This year, the program of the Environmental Week includes meetings, environmental actions for the cleaning of territories, other events in the city of Tashkent and the regions of Uzbekistan. They are aimed at raising public awareness about the state of the environment, rational use of biological resources, waste management.
Speakers noted that Uzbekistan has become an active participant in the global environmental policy by implementing the objectives of the world declarations, conventions and other UN agreements in the field of environmental protection.
Observing the norms of international law in the field of sustainable development and based on the basic principles and provisions of the Constitution, Uzbekistan carried out a legislative reform that created new and improved existing legislative acts in the field of ecology and environmental protection that meet world standards.
Strategic documents such as the action program for protection of the environment, conservation of biodiversity, cessation of the use of ozone-depleting substances and the first initiatives in the field of climate change have been adopted and are being implemented.
An important stage in improving the organizational structure of environmental activities was the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Environmental Control", which provides the legal basis for active participation of all civil society institutions in environmental protection system and the process of solving environmental problems. In addition, given the important role of NGOs in protection of nature within the social dialogue, projects on state contracts and grants are being implemented which are aimed at improving the environmental situation in the regions.