Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Secretary General of the United Nations António Guterres paid a visit to the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
During the visit, UN head António Guterres received information on work carried out to stabilize the environmental situation in Aral Sea and its waters.
UN Secretary-General familiarized himself with current state of Aral Sea and the environmental situation in the region.
It was noted that for the last 50-55 years the volume of water in the sea decreased more than 15 times, its level decreased by 29 meters, 5.5 million hectares of salt sand areas were formed on its territory. This has a negative impact on the ecology of the region, people’s lives, flora and fauna. Various trees were planted
On dry land of 350,000 hectares corresponding to the climatic conditions of Kandym, Circassian, Saxaul are planted, salt sand storms are prevented.
Uzbekistan is implementing more than 50 projects worth 4 billion soums to stabilize the environmental situation in the Aral Sea region, improve the living standards of the population.
António Guterres, accompanied by the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, visited the water area of Aral Sea.
UN head viewed the “cemetery of ships” in Muinak district and met with representatives of the public.
António Guterres got acquainted with the results of projects implemented on the territory by the UN.