the greatest poverty is the lack of knowledge”...
Forget single genes: CRISPR now cuts and splices whole chromosomes
Imagine a word processor that allowed you to change letters or words but balked when you tried to cut or rearrange whole paragraphs. Biologists have faced such constraints for decades. They could add or disable genes in a cell or even—with the genome-editing technology CRISPR—make precise changes within genes.
For more information:
News 19.08.2019 12:23
One of the young scientists of Center of Genomics and bioinformatics Dr. Mirzakamol Ayubov have been selected by Ministry of Innovative development of Uzbekistan as a young scientist to attend scientific training at Alabama A&M University for three months, from August 15th until November 15th, 2019.
News 12.08.2019 15:35
A new book chapter “Recent Developments in Fiber Genomics of Tetraploid Cotton Species” was published by Mirzakamol S. Ayubov et al. in the book “Past, Present and Future Trends in Cotton Breeding” edited by Mehboob-Ur-Rahman and Yusuf Zafar.
http://Mirzakamal_s chapter_authors_book.pdf (3.93 MB)
News 26.07.2019 13:55
We all team congratulate you on your birthday!
We wish you strong health, optimism, reliable partners, responsible employees, good luck, and well-being.
We wish you further professional achievements, the implementation of the most ambitious projects, success in all your initiatives. Be healthy and happy.
News 28.06.2019 15:51
The inventions of Uzbek women's wives have been awarded the Gold Medal of South Korea.
From June 20 to June 25, the XII Korean Women's International Exhibition for - KIWIE 2019 was held in South Korea by the Korea Women Inventors Association (KWIA), Korea Intellectual Property   Office (KIPO) and the Women International Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO).
For more information: www.kiwie.or.
News 17.06.2019 15:42
Head of the Department of study personalized agriculture, senior researcher Darmanov Mukhtar Mukhammadovich and researcher of the laboratory of Structural and functional genomics Norov Tokhir Mirzoyevich are visited to the farms that grows “Porloq-4” cotton cultivar on June 12-15 in Kashkadarya.
News 03.06.2019 18:03
Recently, PhD candidates Mrs. Babadjanova Feruza, Mr. Khusenov Naim and Mr. Norbekov Jurabek were nominated for the President awards from the Center. As result, each of them awarded with apartment, built in Sergeli Region special for young family.  Center of Genomics and bioinformatics team is congratulating you all with your achievement.
News 25.05.2019 08:52
The meeting focused on the commercialization of research results, training of scientists, their material and social support. The head of state stressed the need to enhance academic research aimed at import substitution and localization of goods, create a system of marketing of scientific products in the system of each research institution and university.
Please follow this link:
News 17.05.2019 14:42
On May 16th of 2019, The 4th Republican scientific conference on "Modern Problems of Genetics, Genomics, and Biotechnology" was organized by the Center of Genomics and Bioinformatics  under Academic of Science of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The conference was attended by with over 100 delegates,  from scientific research Institutes of the Academic of  Science, the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, and including from the diverse educational institutions of the Republic.