Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov, director of the CGB, published a new book named Cotton Research. Abstract: Cotton is the most important natural fiber crop of our planet, which provides humanity with cloth and vegetable oil, medicinal compounds, meal and hull for livestock feed, energy sources, organic matter to enrich soil, and industrial lubricants...
We are honored to have known! 11.11.2016 10:00
A good heart has stopped beating, a good soul ascended to heaven. With immense heartache, Administration of the CGB brings its condolences to the family members of Abdulla Oripov
Patenting 07.11.2016 11:00
Modified cotton can bring to Uzbekistan 250$ million. Now, patenting of the gene-knockout technology is pending in Uzbekistan, USA and in international level. The technology is ready for licensing in other countries where cotton is cultivated.
News 04.11.2016 11:31
The monitoring of projects lead by researchers of the CGB was held. Scientific colleagues debated an important themes of the projects. Members of the Center appeared with loud ideas that left young and progressive researchers motivated to reach the great breakthroughs in science.
News 01.11.2016 10:40
The stating meeting, dedicated for minimization of the risks connected to the chemical, biological, radiation and nuclear materials, was held. The theme of the meeting was “Strengthening the legal framework and provision of the specialized training in biosafety and biosecurity in Central Asia”.
Shermatov Shukhrat, Scientific Secretary of the CGB, took part in the meeting with his report named “Status of biosafety of GMOs in Uzbekistan and in the world: a proposal for its development”.
News 23.09.2016 11:22
Our Plant Breeding book with almost 100 000 time downloads is indexed in ISI Web of Science’s Book Citation Index (BKCI) and BIOSIS Previews. BKCI is part of the Web of Science Core Collection (WoSCC) together with SCI Expanded, SSCI, AHCI and other databases.
Informational announcement about a joint session of the Legislative Chamber and Senate of Oliy Majlis (parliament) of the Republic of Uzbekistan 09.09.2016 14:23