Seminar! 03.02.2016 15:25
Consul of young scientists’ seminar was held on February, 03, 2016. In the seminar junior scientist Bakhtiyor Rakhmanov presented his ongoing research about “An efficient technology to produce an important medicinal compound-artemisinin through new biotechnological approach in cotton”...
Seminar! 22.01.2016 16:19
Regular "Young Scientific Consul" Seminar was organized on January 15th, 2016. This time young scientists of Center discussed about "Indentifing linies of the cotton that resistent to Verticilium Vilt". Speaker of the Seminar was Tulanov A. Abrorovich from "MAS" laboratory
"Young Scientific Consul" Seminar 24.12.2015 11:26
"Young Scientific Consul" Seminar was organized on December 24th, 2015. This time Junior researcher of Center discussed about "The role of Phytochrome, microRNAs, and alternative splicing in plant growth". Speaker of the Seminar was Shapulatov Umidjon from "Structural and Functional Genomics" laboratory
Honorary Diploma 21.12.2015 15:45
Pratov Firdavs was awarded with Honorary Diploma for the active participation in the scientific conference of Masters` Degree
on the theme: "Aqtual questions of deviloping of physical education and sport in Uzbekistan" by Uzbek State Institute of Physical Culture
Visit of Chinese delegation and president of Chinese Academy of Sciences Bai Chunli 27.11.2015 15:48
In 25th of November President of the Chinese Academy of Sciences and Professor of Chemistry Bai Chunli with the delegation of Chinese Academy of Sciences visited the Center of genomics and bioinformatics. In the course of the meeting, Director of the CGB Prof. Abdurakhmonov described the development and activities of the Center.
Ceremony of presentation of new members of TWAS. 21.11.2015 16:01
Prof. Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov was elected into the membership of TWAS in the year 2014 in recognition of outstanding contributions to science and the development of science in the South. In 20th of November, there was the 26th General meeting of TWAS. Prof. Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov participated in the ceremony of presentation of the new members of TWAS.
"Young Scientific Consul" Seminar 18.11.2015 15:30
"Young Scientific Consul" Seminar was organized on November 18th, 2015. This time young scientists of Center discussed about "Epigenomics. Epigenetic mechanism of the gene regulation". Speaker of the Seminar was Turaev Ozod from "Marker Assisted Selection" laboratory
Demand for Uzbek Cotton and Textile 17.10.2015 11:30
Uzbekistan is a committed and reliable partner in the global cotton market. This was once again clearly demonstrated at the XI International Uzbek Cotton and Textile Fair, held in Tashkent on 15-16 October, organized on the initiative of President Islam Karimov. Center of Genomics and bioinformatics also participated in this exhibition as producer of the high quality cotton fiber
"Young Scientific Consul" Seminar 14.10.2015 12:11
Regular "Young Scientific Consul" Seminar was organized on October 14th, 2015. This time young scientists of Center discussed about "RNAi Interference technology". Speaker of the Seminar was Barno Rezaeva from "Transgenomics and tissue Culture" laboratory
International Award for Cotton Genome Research 09.10.2015 09:25
International Cotton Advisory Committee awarded the Director of the Centre of Genomics and Bioinformatics of Uzbek Academy of Sciences, the Doctor of Biological Sciences, Professor Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov for fundamental studies of the genome of cotton.
Happy Teacher`s Day 30.09.2015 11:35
The administration of the Center of genomics and bioinformatics congratulate all of the Teachers with the holiday of Teachers!
Seminar 29.09.2015 07:34
In 4th September, at the CGB was held the seminar of the head of laboratory Kushanov F.N. about NAM population of cotton.
Independence day of Uzbekistan! 29.09.2015 07:30
In 26th of August, Scientific council of the CGB held the meeting that dedicated for the Independence day of Uzbekistan.
Perspective researcher of the Republic of Uzbekistan 23.07.2015 14:50
Mr. Ayubov M. took second place and named perspective and professional researcher of the Republic of Uzbekistan in consequence of young scientists competitions.
Perspective researcher of Tashkent 02.07.2015 13:10
Mr. Ayubov M. named the best young and perspective researcher of Tashkent province as a result of young scientists competitions.