New academicians of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan visited to the Center of Genomics and Bioinformatics of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan
In January 10, 2018, the newly elected academicians, leading scientists of different science fields visited our Center to introduce with the research areas and the latest developments.The visit took place within the framework of the "Year of support of active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies". Academicians got acquainted with the Center's laboratories and research areas. The visitors were presented with unique objects (phytotron, germplasm and greenhouse), new modern equipment. Also they introduced with the purpose of supercomputer. Academicians saw new developments and varieties created by modern methods of biotechnology. These were new varieties of cotton series Porlock, Tafakkur, Baraka and Sahovat, cotton products (fiber, fabric, T-shirts). Also, academicians were presented with the latest publication of the Center's employees recognized at the world level (8 books and articles with a high citation index).During the visit, discussions were organized with the young people working in the Center, and they said the supporting words and wishes.