On January 11, 2018, the meeting of the Academic Council in the Center of Genomics and Bioinformatics was held. The First Deputy Director Buriev Z.T. spoke about the meeting held in the Symposium Palace in Tashkent, with the parting of Senate members and deputies of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis, the leaderships of the Cabinet of Ministers, ministries and departments, representatives of diplomatic corps and representative offices of international organizations accredited in our country, activists of non-governmental non-profit organizations. At this meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev addressed to the country’s parliament with a speech. The main points of this meeting were discussed. Buriev Z.T called Center’s employees to get acquainted with President’s speech once again, to make the conclusions and set ourselves the corresponding tasks.
Scientific secretary of Shermatov Sh.E. acquainted the audience with the main points about which Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke.
In the discussion of the prospects, the Center's employees took an active part: Acad. Abdukarimov A., Doctor of Biological Sciences Buriev Z.T., Misirov S. and others.