January 24, 2018 in the Center a seminar was held, dedicated to the influence of pathogenic, external and other factors on one of the coniferous tree species - Pinus eldarica. Presentations were made by Shermatov Shukhrat, the Scientific Secretary, the Head of the GMO department and Radzhapov Farhod, the Junior researcher laboratory "Genomics of plant resistance".
During the seminar, problems of growing Pinus eldarica Medw. in the territory of Uzbekistan were discussed. It was line that the first mass planting of Pinus the Surkhandarya region was carried out back in the 60-70s of the XX century. Until now, forestry, dehkan farms specialize in the cultivation of its seedlings. Also, the first deputy director, Doctor of Biological Sciences. Buriev Z.T. proposed the development in the Center of frost-resistant varieties of Pinus eldarica.