In February 9, 2018 in the Center of Genomics and Bioinformatics, a seminar "Seed production and agricultural technology of the new biotechnological varieties of cotton, created in the Center of Genomics and Bioinformatics" was organized, within the framework of the road map of the new academicians of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the seminar was to discuss the peculiarities and problems of growing gene-knockout cotton varieties “Porlock”, to mastering farmers with the new innovative developments of the Center, increase their trust in science and enrich the knowledge of farmers on new technologies and developments of domestic scientists. More than 100 heads of the republic farms, growing gen-knockout cotton of "Porlock" varieties, as well as representatives of the centers of seed-growing of the cotton were participated in this seminar.
The Minister of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the director of the Center of Genomics and Bioinformatics, academician Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov opened the seminar and noted the special role of farmers in the introduction of new innovative developments and the development of agriculture in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It was decided to expand the farmers and scientists cooperation, and also make seminars annually.