Fund for stabilization of prices in domestic market established The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed a Decree "On urgent measures for reliable maintenance of the population of the Republic with main types of socially important food products". The document was...
Uzbekistan has made a real revolution in the cotton cultivation during the independence years. The Uzbek research has solved the problem, which the breeders of the leading cotton world countries have been deciding for decades.
News 21.07.2017 06:53
The chapter of Prof. I.Y. Abdurakhmonov "Genetic  diversity in Gossypium species" is rated as selected chapter based on number of downloads, citations, view and feedback from readers.
News 21.07.2017 06:48
The book edited by Prof. I.Y.Abdurakhmonov, "Bioinformatics - Updated Features and  Applications" has been accepted for indexing in in the Book Citation  Index in the Web of Science™ Core Collection (BKCI).
News 10.07.2017 14:46
During 6-9 July, 2017, junior scientist of the Center B.K. Rakhmanov has visited the farms in Sirdarya region, which are cultivating cotton variety “Porloq-1”.
News 07.07.2017 12:13
Scientists of the Center for Genomics and Bioinformatics Prof. Abdurakhmonov I.Y., Buriev Z.T., Kamburova V.S., Shermatov Sh.E., Nikitina E.V. Published an article "Genome Editing in Plants: An Overview of Tools and Applications" in the scientific journal 'International Journal of Agronomy'.